The Arsenal Files 2
[…] a notice of proposed rulemaking is published for comment,
affected parties, including the Agency, submit arguments and data
supporting their positions. All communications from affected
parties are directed to the agency and its docket office. In
general, there is not much communication during the rulemaking
among parties representing different interests, except during
cross-examination conducted at a rulemaking hearing.
Many times, effective regulations have resulted from such a
process. However, as Congress noted in the Negotiated Rulemaking
Act (5 U.S.C. 561), current rulemaking procedures "may discourage
the affected parties from meeting and communicating with each
other, and may cause parties with different interests to assume
conflicting and antagonistic positions..." (Sec. 2 (2)). Congress
also stated that "(a)dversarial rulemaking deprives the affected
parties and the public of the benefits of face-to-face
negotiations and cooperation in developing and reaching agreement
on a rule. It also deprives them of the benefits of shared